Is it possible to change the name after the wedding?

Is it possible to change the name after the wedding?

A name change after the wedding can be carried out at any time, provided that a common married name is to be selected. To do this, the spouses can go to the registry office in their place of residence. A name change can then be declared to the officials upon request after the wedding.

When can you change names?

Only in rare cases does the name of the children change when the parents change their surname. From the age of five, however, children are allowed to have a say in the decision to change their surname.

How long does it take to name the child?

Find the best first name for your child According to paragraph 18 of the Personal Status Act (PStG): The child must be registered with the registry office within seven days of birth. The parents or people who were present at the birth can do this personally.

Can the stepchild take the name?

The spouses can also keep their respective names or combine them. Children are usually given the married name of their parent’s new spouse, and stepchildren may also be given the name of their new spouse.

How can I take my father’s name?

If you want to go back to your maiden name after a divorce, you can do so by submitting a declaration to the registry office. The registry office of the place of birth is responsible. Incidentally, a child can also discard the surname of his or her father or mother if he or she objects.

Can a newborn baby take the father’s surname?

If you take joint custody of your child after the birth, you can change the child’s surname within three months. This can be the name of the father or the mother. If your child is older than 5 years, the child must also agree to the name change.

Can child take father’s name if not married?

If the parents are not married to each other. If they have done so, they can determine the name of the father or the name of the mother as the family name of the child within one month after the birth, § 1617 paragraph 1 sentence 1 BGB.

Can an illegitimate child take the father’s name?

if the parents submitted the declaration of joint custody before the birth, the parents can use the father’s name or (!) the child’s last name, i.e. the father’s name can also be chosen if he is not married to the child’s mother – i.e. to you.

Who decides the child’s name?

If you have custody of your child, you can choose the first name for your child. You make the decision as to which name your child should bear in exercising your responsibility for your child. The law does not prescribe any explicit rules for determining the first name.

What happens if you refuse to name your child?

If you haven’t filled out a first name yet, you have one month to submit it. You will then not receive a birth certificate from the registry office for the time being, but a birth certificate. If no agreement on the name has been communicated after the end of the month, the competent family court will be commissioned.

Can the child’s last name be changed?

The surname may be adjusted through marriage, divorce, adoption, or other reasons through a name change request. This can happen multiple times in life. However, the surname you were born with will always remain.

Can my son take my maiden name?

From the above, an essential point arises: After the divorce, spouses can take on their birth name or a previously borne surname again. In this case, however, it is not possible to change the name of the child, as the name at birth is irrevocably fixed.

Can a child take the mother’s surname?

Even if the mother changes the name after the divorce, the child does not get a different surname. After the divorce of its parents, the child can e.g. B. Don’t take the mother’s maiden name.

What do I have to do if I want to take my maiden name again?

After a final divorce, you can easily take your maiden name back. To change your name, you must submit an application to the registry office. You will need the following documents: ID card or passport, certified copy of the marriage register, divorce decision with a legal notice.

How can I take my maiden name back without getting divorced?

Without a divorce, spouses can only take their maiden name again if no common married name has been determined. In order to take your maiden name back, you must submit an application for a name change to the registry office.

How much does a last name change cost?

If the competent authority accepts your application: if a surname is changed: EUR 2.50 – 1,022 per person. if a first name changes: EUR 2.50 – 255.00.

How do I submit a name change request?

Basically, you don’t have to write the name change request yourself. In general, the registry offices offer a form that you only have to fill out… Usually it is: registration certificate or identity card. birth certificate. possibly a psychological report or certificate of good conduct.

Visit the rest of the site for more useful and informative articles!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.